Handling your personal information from a request

In order to process your request, regarding Working in Denmark as an individual within the electrical installation area, plumbing, sanitation, sewage and gas area, the Danish Safety Technology Authority handles the personal information submitted on the request form.

We handle personal information

Your information is handled in tandem with Executive Order no. 1391 of 30. November 2018 on personal Authorization and pursuit of the profession of electrical contractor, plumber, sanitation-, sewage and gas worker based on foreign professional qualifications

The Danish Safety Technology Authority handles ordinary information as your name, address and company Affiliation. We also handle your confidential information such as documentation of your education and social security number.

Your personal information is crucial in order to identify you.

Your rights

The Danish Safety Technology Authority must also inform you that, under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

These rights are:

  • the right to view data that the Authority processes about you (right of access)
  • the right to rectification of personal data
  • the right to restriction of processing of personal data
  • the right to object about processing of personal data and
  • the right to deletion of personal data under certain circumstances 

If you wish to exercise your rights, you should contact the Danish Safety Technology Authority.

Do you have questions

If you have any questions about the Danish Safety Technology Authority' processing of your data, please contact our data protection officer at the Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs.

You can contact the Ministry's data protection officer as follows:

  • By email: DPO@em.dk
  • By phone: +45 33 92 33 50
  • By letter: Erhvervsministeriet, att. Databeskyttelsesrådgiver, Slotsholmsgade 10-12, 1216 København K

You can also find more information about your rights and how the Danish Safety Technology Authority processes personal data on our website: www.sik.dk

Do you have a complaint

In addition, you are always entitled to submit a complaint to Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency) if you believe that the Danish Safety Technology Authority' processing of your personal data is in breach of the rules of data protection law. 

Finally, you should know that the Danish Safety Technology Authority stores your personal data in compliance with archiving legislation.

Yours sincerely,

The Danish Safety Technology Authority
Nørregade 63
6700 Esbjerg

CVR no.: 27 40 31 23

Phone: +45 33 73 20 00