Personal data regarding notification of electronic cigarettes in EU-CEG

In a letter from the Danish Safety Technology Authority you have been notified that we process your personal data. When we process your personal data we must provide you with a range of information.

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise your rights, you should contact us:

The Danish Safety Technology Authority
Nørregade 63
DK-6700 Esbjerg

CVR no.: 27 40 31 23

Phone: +45 33 73 20 00

sik@sik.dk

Contact the data protection officer

If you have any questions about the Danish Safety Technology Authority' processing of your data, please contact our data protection officer at the Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs.

You can contact the Ministry's data protection officer as follows:

  • By email: DPO@em.dk
  • By phone: +45 33 92 33 50
  • By letter: Erhvervsministeriet, att. Databeskyttelsesrådgiver, Slotsholmsgade 10-12, DK-1216 København K

Purpose and legal basis

The Danish Safety Technology Authority processes your personal data in order to process the data you have notified in EU-CEG.

Your information is processed with the legal basis in § 5 in the law of electronic cigarettes, etc.

Categories of personal data and origin

In order to identify you, the Danish Safety Technology Authority processes general data about you.

Data originates from EU-CEG provided by you.

Your personal data is crucial in order to identify you.

Storage of your information

The Danish Safety Technology Authority is not able in advance to determine how long we will store your information, but the duration will depend on the needs of the authority in regards to the specific action required.

The Danish Safety Technology Authority stores your personal data in compliance with archiving legislation.

Your rights

The Danish Safety Technology Authority must also inform you that, under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

These rights are:

  • the right to view data that the Authority processes about you (right of access)
  • the right to rectification of personal data
  • the right to restriction of processing and
  • the right to object about processing of personal data
  • the right to deletion of personal data under certain circumstances 

Complaint

In addition, you are always entitled to submit a complaint to Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency) at www.datatilsynet.dk, if you believe that the Danish Safety Technology Authority's processing of your personal data  breaches the rules of data protection law.